Falkirk Council

Falkirk Council
Telephone: 01324 506070

Elected members

The Council is controlled by a Labour/Conservative/Independent coalition.

Following the elections on 03 May 2012, the cross party break down of Falkirk Council is:

2 Conservative

1 Independent

14 Labour

2 Non Aligned Independents

13 SNP

Ward 1 - Bo'ness and Black

Cllr Adrian Mahoney
Cllr Adrian Mahoney|

Ward: Bo'ness & Blackness (1)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Ann Ritchie
Cllr Ann Ritchie|

Ward: Bo'ness & Blackness (1)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
Cllr Sandy Turner

Cllr Sandy Turner
|

Ward: Bo'ness & Blackness

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 

 

  

Ward 2 - Grangemouth

Cllr David Balfour 
Cllr David Balfour|

Ward: Grangemouth (2)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
Cllr Allyson Black
Cllr Allyson Black|

Ward: Grangemouth (2)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
 
Cllr Joan Paterson
Cllr Joan Paterson| 

Ward: Grangemouth (2)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Robert Spears
Cllr Robert Spears|

Ward: Grangemouth (2)

Party: Non Aligned Independent

Elected From: 04 May 2012

Elected Until: 04 May 2017

 

Ward 3 - Denny and Banknock

Cllr Jim Blackwood
Cllr Jim Blackwood|

Ward: Denny & Banknock (3)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
Cllr Brian McCabe
Cllr Brian McCabe|

Ward: Denny & Banknock (3)

Party: Non Aligned Independent

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
 
Cllr John McNally
Cllr John McNally|

Ward: Denny & Banknock (3)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Martin Oliver
Cllr Martin Oliver|

Ward: Denny & Banknock (3)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 

Ward 4 - Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst

Cllr Stephen Bird
Cllr Stephen Bird| 

Ward: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (4)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
Cllr Steven Carleschi
Cllr Steven Carleschi|

Ward: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (4)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
 
Cllr Charles MacDonald
Cllr Charles MacDonald|

Ward: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (4)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Craig Martin
Cllr Craig Martin -
Council Leader
|

Ward: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (4)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 

Ward 5 - Bonnybridge and Larbert

Cllr Billy Buchanan
Cllr Billy Buchanan|

Ward: Bonnybridge and Larbert (5)

Party: Independent

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Tom Coleman
Cllr Tom Coleman|

Ward: Bonnybridge and Larbert (5)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Linda Gow
Cllr Linda Gow| 

Ward: Bonnybridge and Larbert (5)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 

Ward 6 - Falkirk North

Cllr David Alexander
Cllr David Alexander|

Ward: Falkirk North (6)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Craig R Martin
Cllr Dr Craig R Martin|

Ward: Falkirk North (6)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Cecil Meiklejohn
Cllr Cecil Meiklejohn|

Ward: Falkirk North (6)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Pat Reid
Cllr Pat Reid -
Provost
|

Ward: Falkirk North (6)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 

Ward 7 - Falkirk South

Cllr Colin Chalmers 
Cllr Colin Chalmers|

Ward: Falkirk South (7)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Dennis Goldie 
Cllr Dennis Goldie|

Ward: Falkirk South (7)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
gerry_goldie_2012
Cllr Gerry Goldie
Cllr Gerry Goldie|

Ward: Falkirk South (7)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
 
Cllr John Patrick
Cllr John Patrick -
Depute Provost
|

Ward: Falkirk South (7)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 

Ward 8 - Lower Braes

Cllr Steven Jackson
Cllr Steven Jackson|

Ward: Lower Braes (8)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Malcolm Nicol
Cllr Malcolm Nicol|

Ward: Lower Braes (8)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr Alan Nimmo
Cllr Alan Nimmo|

Ward: Lower Braes (8)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 

Ward 9 - Upper Braes

 
gordon_hughes_2012_2
Cllr Gordon Hughes
Cllr Gordon Hughes|

Ward: Upper Braes (9)

Party: Scottish National Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
 
Cllr John McLuckie
Cllr John McLuckie|

Ward: Upper Braes (9)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 
Cllr Rosie Murray
Cllr Rosie Murray| 

Ward: Upper Braes (9)

Party: Scottish Labour Party

Elected from: 04 May 2012

Elected until: 04 May 2017

 

 

Further information can be sought from our Members Details| area.

Documents
 
Related Pages
Contact Us
  • By Post:
    Falkirk Council
    Municipal Buildings
    West Bridge Street
    Falkirk
    FK1 5RS
  • By Telephone:
    01324 506070
  • By Fax:
    01324 506061
  • By Email:
    contact.centre@
    falkirk.gov.uk