The Scottish Government has pledged to increase the provision of free early learning and childcare provision to 1140 hours (currently 600 hours) per year by 2020.

This is for children who are 3 or 4 years old and eligible 2 year olds.

We are currently in the process of phasing this in across all establishments.

There are a number of flexible delivery models to meet the needs of children and families. These are as follows:

Delivery model Description Additional info
Model 1a In line with school day
(term time only)
30 hours per week
- either 8:45am, 9:00am or 9:15am start
(check with nursery)
Model 1b 8am - 6pm (term time only) flexibility for upto 30 hours per week
Model 2 8am - 1pm or 1pm - 6pm term time PLUS open during school summer break
Model 3 Flexibility between 8am and 6pm open 50 weeks per year
Private ELC Provider Flexibility between 8am and 6pm opening times differ
Partner ELC Childminder Flexibility between 8am and 6pm opening times differ

There are a variety of options for children to have a 'blended' ELC pattern with a maximum of 2 providers.

Blended care means you have flexibility to share the funded hours across 2 providers. For example: you may wish to attend a nursery class (9-3pm term time) on a Monday and Tuesday, however require more flexible hours due to work commitments for the rest of the week – these could be taken in an Early Learning & Childcare Centre (ELCC), private nursery or with a partner childminder. The list of each establishment and the delivery model is noted in the table below:

Session 2020/2021

Nursery class provider Delivery model Date providing 1140 hours
Ward 1 Bo'ness & Blackness (6)
Bo'ness Public 1a August 2020
Deanburn 1a August 2020
Grange 1a August 2019
Kinglass ELCC 3 August 2020
Kinneil 1b August 2020
St Mary's 1a August 2018
Ward 2 Grangemouth (5)
Beancross 1a August 2020
Bowhouse 1a August 2018
Moray 3 August 2020
Rannoch ELCC 3 August 2020
Sacred Heart 1a April 2019
Ward 3 Denny & Banknock (7)
Bankier 1a August 2019
Denny ELCC 3 January 2020
Denny Nursery Class 1a August 2020
Dunipace 1a August 2020
Head of Muir 1a August 2020
Nethermains 1a August 2018
St Patrick's RC 1a August 2019
Ward 4 Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (7)
Airth 1a August 2018
Carron 1a August 2020
Carronshore 1a August 2020
Inchlair 3 August 2020
Kinnaird Waters ELCC 3 August 2020
Larbert ELCC 3 August 2020
St Bernadette's 1a August 2018
Stenhousemuir 1a April 2019
Ward 5 - Bonnybridge and Larbert (5)
Antonine 1a August 2019
Bonnypark ELCC 3 September 2019
Ladeside 1a August 2019
Larbert Village 1a August 2020
St Joseph's 1a August 2018
Ward 6 - Falkirk North (8)
Bainsford 1a August 2019
Camelon ELCC 3 August 2019
Langlees ELCC 2 August 2018
St Andrew's 1a August 2020
St Francis 1a August 2020
Victoria 1a August 2019
Woodburn ELCC 3 August 2020
Ward 7 - Falkirk South (5)
Bantaskin 1a August 2019
Carmuirs 1a August 2018
Comely Park 1a August 2020
Easter Carmuirs 1a August 2018
Glenburn ELCC 3 February 2020
Ward 8 - Lower Braes (3)
Laurieston 1a August 2020
St Margaret's 3 August 2020
Westquarter 1a August 2020
Ward 9 - Upper Braes (7)
Avonbridge 1a January 2019
California 1a January 2019
Maddiston 3 August 2020
Shieldhill 1a August 2020
Slamannan ELCC 1b August 2018
Wallacestone 1a August 2020
Whitecross 1a August 2018

For more information, please contact the ELC Admissions Team: